kls_eloise (kls_eloise) wrote,
kls_eloise
kls_eloise

Damn Bears

Guess who came back?  Bent the crap out of the hook I'd bought to hang my feeders off of.  Same bear, but no sign of the yearling cub.  She bent the hook over, then sat on her butt in my garden and licked the seed out over a leisurely hour.







Charlotte was enthralled watching through the front door, although she kept meowing at it.  The chickadees and titmice on the other hand, were infuriated - they kept swooping through as though to say "are you DONE yet?"  After an hour or so the bear wandered off, and I went outside to straighten up the hook.  Yeah, I'll need tools for that.  It was an expensive hook, too.  So I put the feeders back on the insufficient branch and my swarm of little birds descended.  Don't screw with the chickadees.  There was nothing but the sound of wings... and the dog next door barking... and branches and leaves rustling.

The bear had wandered over next door, knocked over the neighbor's trash and was having dessert.

I really don't want to have to stop feeding my birds, although I know that's the right answer.  Before I call it game over, I'm going to give cayenne pepper a try - supposedly that is a deterrent.  The problem is that the individual bear needs to learn that the individual feeder is nasty.  But it's the same bear, so if we only teach this one, we're good.

I'll keep you posted.
Subscribe

  • Meaningless progress

    Yeah, I'm crappy at posting these days. Part of it is playing over on Facebook, part of it is my usual disorganization, part of it is just that…

  • Getting there

    Status so far: Four new dresses for Charlotte are done but for hems; Three new chemises are done for me, but for hems; Four new dresses for me are…

  • I suppose it's a qualified success...

    On so many fronts. This year I tried to clean up/establish a garden in a controllable area. I cleaned up everything, but focused my attention on one…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 19 comments

  • Meaningless progress

    Yeah, I'm crappy at posting these days. Part of it is playing over on Facebook, part of it is my usual disorganization, part of it is just that…

  • Getting there

    Status so far: Four new dresses for Charlotte are done but for hems; Three new chemises are done for me, but for hems; Four new dresses for me are…

  • I suppose it's a qualified success...

    On so many fronts. This year I tried to clean up/establish a garden in a controllable area. I cleaned up everything, but focused my attention on one…